Post Page Advertisement [Top]

How university of Ibadan was found

History of the University of Ibadan

University of Ibadan history
University of Ibadan
University of Ibadan (shield).png
UI crest
Former name: University College Ibadan
Motto "Recte Sapere Fons" (To think straight is the fount of knowledge).
Type Public
Established 1948
Chairman Nde Joshua Mutka Waklek
Chancellor Saad Abubakar, Sultan of Sokoto
Vice-Chancellor Professor Abel Idowu Olayinka
Students 41,743[1]
Location Ibadan, Oyo, Nigeria
The University of Ibadan (UI) is a public research university in Ibadan, Nigeria. The university was founded in 1948 as University College Ibadan, one of many colleges within University of London. It became an independent university in 1963 and is the oldest degree awarding institution in Nigeria.

Through its graduate network, the University of Ibadan has contributed to the political, industrial, economic and cultural development of Nigeria. The history and influence of the University of Ibadan have made it one of the most prestigious universities in Africa.[2][3]

The University of Ibadan is made up 92 academic departments organized into 17 faculties namely: Arts, Science, Basic Medical Sciences, Clinical Sciences, Agriculture, the Social Sciences, Education, Veterinary Medicine, Pharmacy, Technology, Law, Public Health, Dentistry, Economics and Management Sciences, Renewable Natural Resources, Environmental Design and Management, and Multidisciplinary Studies. The Faculties of the Basic Medical Sciences, Clinical Sciences, Public Health and Dentistry are organized as a College of Medicine. The University has other academic units amongst which are: Institute of Child Health, Institute of Education, Institute of African Studies, Centre for Child Adolescent and Mental Health, Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation (CEI), Institute for Advanced Medical Research and Training (IAMRAT), Institute of Cardiovascular Diseases, Centre for Drug Discovery, Development & Production (CDDDP) and Centre for Control & Prevention of Zoonosis (CCPZ). The recently established Infectious Diseases Institute (IDI), School of Business (UISB) and National Institute for Maternal, Child & Neonatal Health (NIMCNH) have commenced operation.

The University of Ibadan has 15 halls of residence which provide accommodation for about 30% of the population of students in the regular studies mode, some of the popular halls in the university includes Lord Tedder Hall, Kenneth Mellanby Hall, Sultan Bello Hall, Nnamdi Azikiwe Hall, Independence Hall, Tafawa Balewa Hall, Kuti Hall, Queen Idia Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall and the Obafemi Awolowo Hall which is the largest female hall in West Africa. The University has a total staff strength of 5,339 with 1,212 housing units for both senior and junior staff. The university has residential and sports facilities for staff and students on campus, as well as separate botanical and zoological gardens.



The university has educated many notable alumni, including a Nobel Laureate in Literature, eminent mathematicians, scientists, politicians, lawyers, business icons, philosophers, writers, monarchs, countless technocrats, recipients of the Nigerian National order of merit, Fellows of the various learned Academies. In September 2016, it became the first Nigerian university to make the top 1000 in Times Higher Education rankings. Prior to that, it had always made the top 10 African Universities in Webometrics Rankings.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Bottom Ad [Post Page]